Privacy Policy

CollabRx Web-Based Therapy Finder Apps

Effective March 1, 2014

CollabRx respects and is committed to protecting your privacy.  Please read the information below carefully to understand our privacy policies (our “Privacy Policy”), and how we collect, use and disclose information about you that we receive from you (“User”).

This Privacy Policy, together with the CollabRx terms of use and end user license (“Terms”), describes our practices in connection with information that we collect through the Therapy Finder™ web-based application (the “Site”).  By accessing or using the Site, or providing information to us in connection with the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and, in particular, you consent to the processing of your information in the manner described below. We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, and without prior notice. We encourage you to review the Policy periodically for any updates.

INDEX

1. Personal Information We May Collect and How We May Use and Disclose It

2. Non-Personal Information We May Collect and How We May Use or Disclose It

3. Health Information We May Collect and How We May Use It

4. Where We Store Your Information

5. Advertisers and Marketing

6. Jurisdiction

7. General

 

1. Personal Information We May Collect and How We May Use and Disclose It

“Personal Data” is data that identifies you. We may ask for the following Personal Data from you:

  • Name;
  • Email Address(es);
  • “Health Information,” which includes data that relates to your physical history or conditions, or to treatment you have received for those conditions, as provided by you during the normal course of using the Site.

We may use Personal Data:

  • To send you information regarding the Site.
  • To send you details about changes to our Terms and to this Privacy Policy and other policies.
  • To send to you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, but we will use Health Information for these purposes only if you opt-in to receiving marketing communications.
  • To respond to your inquiries/requests.
  • For our internal business purposes, such as for data analysis, to identify usage trends, to enhance the Site and for audits.
  • As we believe is necessary or appropriate: (a) as required or permitted under applicable law; (b) to respond to requests from public or government authorities; (c) to enforce our Terms; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others.

We may disclose your Personal Data:

  • To our third-party service providers e.g. those that provide data analysis services, IT services, marketing services, customer services and other services.
  • In the event of any reorganization, merger, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), to relevant third parties.
  • As we believe is necessary or appropriate: (a) as required or permitted under applicable law; (b) to respond to requests from public or government authorities; (c) to enforce our Terms; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our affiliates, you or others.

We do not share your Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) with third parties. We are not liable for the security and privacy of any information that you choose to print or email from our Site. Your personal data is retained as long as your account is active. You may close your account or the account of a minor if you are a parent or legal guardian by sending an email to support@collabrx.com with the login email address. We will contact you to verify your identity and subsequently close the account and delete all of the Personal Data associated with the account.

2. Non-Personal Information We May Collect and How We May Use or Disclose It

“Non-Personal Data” is data that does not reveal your identity, for example:

  • Server log files;
  • Information collected through cookies and other technologies;
  • Health Information and other Personal Data that has been de-identified and can no longer identify you; and
  • Browser information

We may collect Non-Personal Data in a number of ways, for example:

  • Through the web browser you use to access the Site: e.g. the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.  We may use this data to analyze how the Site is being used.
  • Using cookies: Cookies are small text files which are placed on the device on which you are using the Site. We use cookies to better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the Site, as well as for online tracking purposes. You can disable cookies via your browser settings, however, this may mean that some of the features of the Site are no longer available to you. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
  • Through server log files: An Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”) is a numerical label assigned to the device that you are using by your Internet Service Provider. Your IP Address is identified and logged in our server log files whenever you use the Site, along with the time of the use. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as helping to calculate usage levels of the Site.
  • Using web beacons: Web beacons may be used in connection with the Site to track the actions of Users, and to measure the success of our marketing campaigns.
  • Using flash objects:  Flash objects perform the same function as cookies but are handled by the browser differently from cookies. The Site uses Flash objects to help identify and track visitors, perform security functions, monitor usage of the Site, and your website access preferences.

We may use and disclose Non-Personal Data for any purpose. In some instances, we may combine Non-Personal Data with Health Information or other Personal Data. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Health Information or other Personal Data, the combined information will be treated by us as Health Information or Personal Data, as long as it is so combined.

3. Health Information We May Collect and How We May Use It

“Health Information” includes data that relates to your physical history or conditions, or to treatment you have received for those conditions, as provided by you during the normal course of using the Site or during the registration process.  We do not receive Health Information about you from any third party.  For the sake of clarity, the only Health Information that we collect is provided by you, the User, during the registration process (as relevant) and during your routine use of the Site.  We treat Health Information as Personal Data, subject to some special rules, that are described above under the heading “Personal Information We May Collect and How We May Use or Disclose It”.

4. Where We Store Your Information

The Personal Data and Non-Personal Data we collect from you is securely stored in the United States using industry standard processes.  It may be processed by our employees or by one of our carefully selected, third-party service providers. By using the Site, you agree to this.  We take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data and Non-Personal Data is processed securely. We place a priority on the security of Personal Data, and we undertake reasonable security measures to help protect the data that resides on our servers. We also use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt Personal Data transmitted over the Internet. However, no security system is impenetrable. We do not warrant the security of our servers, nor do we warrant that your information, including Personal Data, will be completely secure or not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.

5. Advertisers and Marketing

We will not share your Health Information or Personal Data with third parties except as noted above. We will use your Health Information or Personal Data for marketing purposes only if you have opted-in to receive marketing communications. If you opt-in, you may opt-out at any time by sending us an e-mail at support@collabrx.com.

CollabRx does not permit third parties to advertise within the Site or influence in any way the nature or organization of the medical content displayed on the Site.  CollabRx has an editorial relationship with named clinical practitioners who act as advisors to the Site.  Advisors’ involvement with the Site is an academic/scholarly activity and does not carry financial compensation.

6. Jurisdiction

The Site is controlled by CollabRx from the United States.  This Privacy Policy, and our collection and subsequent processing of your Personal Data is governed by U.S. law (not by the laws of any country, territory or jurisdiction other than the United States).

By using the Applications and submitting any Health Information or other Personal Data, Users from outside the United States acknowledge that the Site is subject to U.S. law and consent to the transfer of Health Information or other Personal Data to the United States, which may provide a different level of data security than in their country of residence. You hereby waive any claims that may arise under your own national laws, other than US law.

7. General

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13). If you are under the age of 13 you are not permitted to use the Site.  If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be void or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed and all other provisions shall remain in force.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please take a look at the “Effective Date” at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we make the revised Privacy Policy available through the Site. Your use of the Site or the submission of any information in connection with the Site following such changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at support@collabrx.com.

Questions About the Privacy Policy

If you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

CollabRx, Inc.
44 Montgomery Street
Suite 800
San Francisco, CA 94104
(415) 248-5350
support@collabrx.com